Stop and Search Statistics

The tables below show Stop and Search data from April 2017.

Please note that Home Office guidance is that only one outcome should be recorded per stop. The outcome that is recorded is generally the first outcome reached. For example if an individual is arrested and later cautioned, the outcome will be the arrest and not the subsequent caution.

This financial year (April - December 2017) South Yorkshire Police have conducted 1,533 Stop and Searches.

 

Did the officer find what they were looking for?

Officer found what they were looking for32821%
Officer found a prohibited item which was not what they were looking for533%
Officer found nothing1,15275%

 

Search Effectiveness

 Found item searched forFound item searched for %Positive OutcomePositive Outcome %Total searches
White18221%22425%884
Black2625%3231%103
Asian3325%4231%134
Chinese/Other218%19%11
Mixed722%722%32
Not Stated4317%5622%254
Vehicle only search3531%5245%115

 

Total

 

32821%41427%1,533