Stop and Search Statistics

The tables below show Stop and Search data from April 2017.

Please note that Home Office guidance is that only one outcome should be recorded per stop. The outcome that is recorded is generally the first outcome reached. For example if an individual is arrested and later cautioned, the outcome will be the arrest and not the subsequent caution.

This financial year (April - September 2017) South Yorkshire Police have conducted 983 Stop and Searches.

 

Did the officer find what they were looking for?

Officer found what they were looking for21822%
Officer found a prohibited item which was not what they were looking for293%
Officer found nothing73675%

 

Search Effectiveness

 Found item searched forFound item searched for %Positive OutcomePositive Outcome %Total searches
White12922%14926%574
Black2229%2634%77
Asian1821%2731%86
Chinese/Other250%125%4
Mixed212%318%17
Not Stated1812%2718%149
Vehicle only search2736%3749%76

 

Total

 

21822%27027%983